Featured Post

How to make two tone tear drop shape quilling flowers

Image
We are coming close to mid February and I'm blogging about something that I did last January! LOL! It's been a month since I last blogged here. And soon enough, after this I'll be blogging a lot more on what I did last January because January was so packed with crafting activities. Unfortunately, I just didn't have the time to blog about them then.
Last year I made quite a lot of this two tone tear drop shape quilling flower for my customers. I made quite a lot of cute thank you cards for them and decorated them with this flower. I even made a birthday card with this type of flower. Since so may requested for a tutorial for this flower, I tried to make one for them. I don't always get some free time to do it, but when I do, I try to make a few if possible.
I do hope many enjoyed the tutorial I uploaded on YouTube.....and tried to make this flower your own. For those who didn't manage to check it out earlier at my YouTube channel, you can check it out at the v…

New Baby Girl swing card

NB011

A combination of the old and new indeed. Because for this card, it has at the front part of the card, a newborn baby girl design that I did long time ago. The only difference is the material used for making it. In the previous design, I made it using foam sheets but for this one, I used felt. You can see below how I sew the eyes with a dark brown thread for the little baby.


The card has a few 3D fancy stickers on it which is in my opinion is so cute! I got them at Tesco. They are not that expensive and the design is lovely. I couldn't help myself from buying it. I do have a similar design for new baby boy too. So I will definitely use them soon for another new baby card.

 I love the off white floral lace trim from WholePort.....it looks really cute combined with the colourful pastel buttons. I didn't use a lot of items from WholePort for this card, just the lace and the embroidery thread for sewing the felt and paper. I just love using the embroidery thread. The colours are so pretty and it has a shine to it that makes it looks so fancy. Easy to sew on paper too. :)

Overall I had fun making this one. With a candy theme colour combination, it makes the card look sweet and warm. The Dymo embossing label maker was a fun gadget to use too for making the wordings for the card. I kinda enjoy using it nowadays. I guess I need to get more colours too as I only have black and red colour labels at the moment. ^.^

Do check out the video below of the card in motion.....I love the sounds of the birds in the background chirping away so happily in the garden. I guess they were excited to see the card too hhihihiihihi!! ;D


Comments

Beautiful baby card!!
I´m one among top20 in gallery idol contest.Now Round 2 voting has begun..if you like my card,then pls vote for me.
http://ck.upickem.net/engine/Details.aspx?p=V&c=126376&s=65628548&i=1&m=X&sort=SORTORDER&#SD
Check out my blog
http://handmadecardsbyarchana.blogspot.de/2014/05/gallery-idol-round-2.html
miss fifi said…
OMG, that's over the top cute <3 Amazing work hun!

p/s: if you ever plan to give away cute cards like that, lemme know asap, I want :D

Popular posts from this blog

Rainbow shell shape quilling petals

How to make quilling vortex coils with a slotted quilling tool

How to make square vortex coils